Accident Piper PA-28-140 N44213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39971

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1987
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N44213
MSN: 28-7425395
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Neelyville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE P.I.C. HAD ABORTED SEVERAL TAKEOFF ATTEMPTS WHILE TRYING TO DEPART TO THE NORTH--THE WINDS WERE ORIGINATING FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT APPROXIMATELY 5 MPH. THE AIRCRAFT EVENTUALLY DEPARTED FROM, AND ALMOST USED THE FULL LENGTH OF, RUNWAY 36. IT THEN BROKE GROUND AND CLIMBED STEEPLY TO AVOID THE TREES--BUT TO NO AVAIL--ACCORDING TO WITNESSES. THE RIGHT WING SHEARED OFF AS THE AIRCRAFT CAREENED THROUGH THE WOODS BEFORE EXPLODING AND BURNING AS IT CAME TO REST. THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE FOUND SERIOUSLY INJURED OUTSIDE THE WRECKAGE, BUT THE ALMOST IMMEDIATE EXPLOSION/CONFLAGRATION PRECLUDED THEIR TIMELY RESCUE BY CFR PERSONNEL. SAMPLES OF AUTO GAS WERE FOUND IN THE POWERPLANT; NO RECORD OF AN FAA-APPROVED STC FOR THE USE OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL COULD BE PRODUCED. ACCORDING TO EVIDENCE GATHERED AT THE SCENE, THE ENGINE WAS PRODUCING POWER AT THE MOMENT OF INITIAL IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30772

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1984 N44213 Private 0 No Little Rock, AR sub