Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1646J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39977

Date:Friday 5 March 1993
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Cunningham, Laverne A.
Registration: N1646J
MSN: 28-24038
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1820 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot and three passengers took off a on local flight. Fifteen minutes after takeoff, dense fog began to form throughout the area. The visibility was reported to be less than one-quarter mile. Witnesses heard what they believe was the airplane hitting a tree and striking the ground. The crash site was about one mile northwest of the airport.

Probable Cause: VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE FOG, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL INSTRUMENT TIME.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA103

Location