Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6151W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39983

Date:Sunday 25 September 1988
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6151W
MSN: 2820170
Total airframe hrs:4043 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hutchinson, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS OBSERVED PRACTICING LANDINGS. ONE WITNESS RPRTD THE WIND HAD SHIFTED TO A X-WIND & THE STUDENT HAD CHANGED FROM RWY 15 TO RWY 33. AFTER 2 UNREMARKABLE TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS, HE APCHD FOR ANOTHER LANDING. A PLT WITNESS RPRTD THE ACFT BALLOONED DRG THE FLARE & SUBSEQUENTLY BOUNCED AFTER TOUCHING DOWN LONG. THE STUDENT APPLIED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND, BUT AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT CONTD IN AN ARC TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE APRX 200' LEFT OF THE RWY, THEN THE ACFT DSCNDD IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DRG THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT RATED PILOT TO USE PROPER CONTROL INPUTS AND PROCEDURES TO REGAIN AND MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE EXECUTING A GO-AROUND FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. THE PILOTS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IN THE CAUSE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26786