Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N7620Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39994

Date:Friday 5 August 1983
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7620Z
MSN: 25-3739
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bentley, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Haven, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED, CRASHED, NOSED OVER AND BURNED DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER. THE OWNER OF THE ACFT WAS SPRAYING THE SAME FIELD IN ANOTHER ACFT AND SAW THE ACCIDENT. HE STATED, THE ACFT PULLED UP AT THE COMPLETION OF A RUN, WAS IN A TURN AROUND WHEN THE NOSE PITCHED UP AND THE ACFT STALL-MUSHED TO THE GROUND. THE CHEMICAL LOAD WHICH WEIGHED 700-800 LBS WAS NOT DUMPED PRIOR TO IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44264