Accident Col Winton Sportsman 10-1371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 400

Date:Sunday 11 May 1997
Time:14:20
Type:Col Winton Sportsman
Owner/operator:
Registration: 10-1371
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5km SW Coomera, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albatross field
Destination airport:Frazer's Field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft hit trees whilst attempting to climb over a ridge. It was destroyed with the pilot recieving fatal injuries.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199701529