Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N6579Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40000

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1989
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6579Z
MSN: 25-2133
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Auxvasse, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mexico, MO (H41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING TO THE NORTHWEST, BANKING TO THE NORTHEAST BEFORE IT SUDDENLY WENT INTO A 'TAILSPIN' AND CRASHED. THE WIND WAS OUT OF THE NORTHWEST AT 7 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE WAS ENGAGED IN AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTANT STALL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28622