Accident Piper PA-25 N4979Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40015

Date:Saturday 10 July 1982
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Joe Ramsey
Registration: N4979Y
MSN: 25-4730
Total airframe hrs:4018 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edmonson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Plainview, TX
Destination airport:Plainview, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN SPRAYING THE FIELD FOR ABOUT 1 HR AND WAS ON THE LAST PASS. THE OWNER/FLAGGER STATED THAT HE HAD WARNED THE PILOT (BY USING A TWO WAY RADIO) TO WATCH OUT FOR A STANDPIPE AND RADIO ANTENNA, AND THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED. HE REPORTED THE PLANE WAS ON ITS LAST PASS AND APPEARED TO BE HIGH ENOUGH TO CLEAR THE ANTENNA. IN THE VICINITY OF THE ANTENNA, HE OBSERVED THE PLANE PULL UP STEEPLY, ROLL TO THE RIGHT, THEN GO DOWN AND IMPACT THE GROUND. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLANE CRASHED ABOUT 125 FT BEYOND A FIBERGLASS WHIP ANTENNA. THE ANTENNA WAS ABOUT 1 INCH IN DIAMETER AT ITS BASE AND TAPERED TO VERY THIN AT THE TOP, ABOUT 75 TO 85 FT AGL. ABOUT 12 FT HAD SEPARATED FROM THE TOP OF THE ANTENNA. AFTER IMPACTING THE GROUND, THE PLANE BURNED AND WAS DEMOLISHED. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURES WERE FOUND. THE PILOT DIED ABOUT 10 MIN AFTER BEING REMOVED FROM THE BURNING PLANE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03482