Accident Piper PA-25 N6120Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40022

Date:Monday 16 June 1986
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Ronald Dale Boersma
Registration: N6120Z
MSN: 25-140
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3204 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Badger, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Badger, SD
Destination airport:Badger, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD AND ROLLED OUT INTO A STANDING POOL OF WATER 8-10 INCHES DEEP WHERE IT FLIPPED OVER CRUSHING THE CANOPY AND TRAPPING THE PLTS BODY. DURING POST ACC INVEST SEDIMENT WAS FOUND IN THE STRAINER BOWL AND THE CARB FUEL FLOAT CHAMBER. THE AIR FILTER WAS ALSO DIRTY AND NEEDED TO BE CHANGED. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33827