Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8988P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40024

Date:Thursday 18 March 1982
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8988P
MSN: 24-4448
Total airframe hrs:1486 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingsville, TX (TKB)
Destination airport:Corpus Christi , TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON 3/17/82 A WX BRIEFER ADVISED THE PILOT ALL OF TEXAS WOULD BE UNDER INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITONS ON THE MORNINGOF 3/18/82. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A FLT PLAN FILED BY THE PILOT OF N8988P AND THE DEPARTURE TIME FROM KINGSVILLE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND THE NEXT MORNING 1.5 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT IN A PLOWEDFIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE VACUUM DRIVEN ATTITUDE GYRO AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION. TESTING REVEALED THAT THE GYRO WOULD NOT ERECT PROPERLY DUE TO DIRTY SPINDLE BEARINGS. NO OTHER PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE FOUND. THE PILOT OF N8988P LOGGED A TOTAL OF 2.6 HOURS OF INSTRUMENT FLT IN THE SIX MONTHS PREVIOUS TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02146