Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8938P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40027

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1991
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Murrian, Jack & Evelyn J.
Registration: N8938P
MSN: 24-4394
Engine model:Lycoming IO540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DID NOT OBTAIN A WX BRIEFING OR FILE A FLT PLAN BEFORE DEPARTURE. HE HAD A MEETING PLANNED FOR LATER THAT EVENING. REVIEW OF RECORDED FAA ATC CONVERSATIONS WITH THE PLT REVEALED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF CLEARANCE WAS RECEIVED, NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECEIVED. THE FLT FAILED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE ARPT. THE ACFT HAS NOT BEEN LOCATED. REVIEW OF THE AIRFRAME & ENG LOGBOOKS REVEALED THAT THE PLT/OWNER PERFORMED PREVENTATIVE MAINT BEYOND THE SCOPE & INTENT OF THE REGULATION. ACCORDING TO CIVIL AIR PATROL PERSONNEL, THE ACFT WAS SPOTTED 1 HOUR 25 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE AT AN ARPT LOCATED 9 NAUTICAL MILES SSE OF THE DEPARTURE ARPT, PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE ACFT THEN DEPARTED TO THE NW. SATELLITE PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN 4, 26, & 56 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF SHOW NO SIGNIFICANT WX IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91FAMS1