Accident Piper PA-24-250 N47RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40031

Date:Thursday 16 June 1983
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Calvin A Merriman
Registration: N47RR
MSN: 24-3283
Total airframe hrs:2818 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stehekin, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twisp, WA (2S0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY DURING A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT HAD ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON RWY34 WITH FULL FLAPS. POWER WAS CUT ON FINAL OVER THE TREES AT 75 MPH. WHEN TOUCHDOWN HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RWY THE PILOT DECIDED TO GO AROUND. THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE. FULL THROTTLE WAS ADDED BUT THE ACFTFAILED TO CLEAR THE TREES AND CRASHED. ALL OCCUPANTS WERE EJECTED FROM THE ACFT DURING THE CRASH. THE FRONT SEAT OCCUPANTS WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED THEIR SURVIVAL ENHANCED BY THE USE OF SEAT BELTS. THE REAR SEAT PASSENGERS SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES. THEIR SEAT BELTS WERE NOT FASTENED. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED, THE FUSELAGE SPLIT AND SEPARATED INTO TWO PARTS WHICH ALLOWED OCCUPANT EJECTION. THE PILOT STATED IN A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THAT HE EXPERIENCED NO POWERPLANT OR CONTROL MALFUNCTIONS BUT THAT THE ACFT SEEMED TO 'MUSH' AFTER INITIAL ACCELERATION AND CLIMB. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43523