Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7808P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40033

Date:Saturday 18 May 1991
Time:11:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:William C. Jaeck
Registration: N7808P
MSN: 24-3028
Total airframe hrs:4981 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WIFE OF THE AIRPLANE OWNER WAS RECEIVING INSTRUCTION IN A 'PINCH HITTER' COURSE. A GUIDELINE FOR INSTRUCTORS OF THIS COURSE REFERENCED MAXIMUM BANK ANGLES OF 30 DEGREES AND TO NOT FRIGHTEN THE STUDENT. AFTER ONE TOUCH AND GO, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A STEEP 360 DEGREE TURN FOR APPARENT SPACING BEHIND ANOTHER AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DESCENDED AND DISAPPEAR BEHIND TREES. WITNESSES HEARD A SURGE OF POWER BEFORE IMPACT. AN EXAM OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S (CFI'S) LOGBOOK SHOWED HE HAD NOT LOGGED FLIGHT TIME IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE, THOUGH HE HAD FLOWN ON A PREVIOUS FLIGHT WITH THE OWNER. THE LOG BOOK WAS CURRENT THROUGH TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TO ASSURE THAT ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WAS MAINTAINED, AFTER MANEUVERING (TURNING) FOR SPACING BEHIND ANOTHER AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH AND THE CFI'S LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91FA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91FA136

Location