Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7840P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40035

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1990
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7840P
MSN: 24-3062
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Hill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(29J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A LOW PASS OVER THE RUNWAY AT HIGH SPEED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. A STEP-DOWN DESCENT WAS MADE AS IT FLEW ALONG THE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY. WHEN IT WAS ABOUT 1000 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END, THE PROPELLER CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN 'PULLED UP' IN A CLIMB. AFTER CLIMBING ABOUT 400 FEET, IT ROLLED RIGHT, ENTERED A DESCENT & CRASHED. A FIRE BEGAN AFTER IMPACT. WITNESSES & A WRECKAGE EXAMINATION INDICATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE AIRCRAFT'S ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE ABOVE THE RUNWAY DURING A LOW PASS AND ALLOWED THE PROPELLER TO CONTACT THE RUNWAY; HE THEN FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AFTER A PULL-UP AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24559