Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-24-180 N30BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40048

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1989
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N30BS
MSN: PA-24-997
Total airframe hrs:2109 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Delphi, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PARKED FOR 14 MONTHS AND DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT ANNUAL INSPECTION WHEN THE OWNER/PILOT TOOK IT FOR A FLIGHT. NO KNOWN WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT TAKEOFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A FIELD JUST NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. IT WAS FOUND WHEN A MOTORIST SAW A DUST CLOUD IN THE FIELD & PROCEEDED TO INVESTIGATE. AN EXAM OF THE CRASHSITE REVEALED THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED JUST NORTHEAST OF WHERE IT HAD COME TO REST. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED DURING IMPACT. BOTH PROP BLADES WERE BENT AFT & NEITHER HAD CHORDWISE POLISHING OR SCRATCHES. NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT. ALTHOUGH THE FUEL PUMP FILTER WAS WET & THE LINES WERE BROKEN BETWEEN THE GASCOLATOR & CARBURETOR, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LINES OR ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON A DAY WHEN THE airport WAS UNATTENDED & FUEL WAS NOT AVAILABLE. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK SHOWED NO ALCOHOL IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD. ALTHOUGH HIS KIDNEY TISSUE HAD AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.056%, THE TOXICOLOGY REPORT INDICATED THE ALCOHOL WAS '. . . DUE TO TISSUE DECOMPOSITION OR CONTAMINATION.' CAUSE: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION OF THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION FROM AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING A FORCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND SUBSEQUENT IMPACT WITH THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28525