Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N3464P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40071

Date:Saturday 30 July 1988
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Frank Blanco
Registration: N3464P
MSN: 23-1438
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Avon Park, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE CFI RADIOED THAT HE WOULD BE CONDUCTING A SIMULATED ENGINE-OUT APRCH. 2 PLT WITNESSES, 1 OF WHOM WAS A CFI, STATED THAT ACFT WAS SEEN ON FINAL APRCH AT ABOUT 200 FT WITH THE LEFT PROP FEATHERED & THE GEAR & FLAPS DOWN. THEY STATED THAT ALTHOUGH THE ACFT WAS IN A PROPER POSITION TO SAFELY LAND, A SINGLE ENGINE GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED. FULL POWER WAS APPLIED WHICH RESPONDED NORMALLY, BUT THE GEAR & FLAPS REMAINED EXTENDED FOR THE REMAINER OF THE flight. RWY HDG WAS MAINTAINED BUT THE ACFT BEGAN SINKING & LOSING AIRSPEED. APPROX 1/4 MI FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY & ABOUT 150 FT AGL, THE NOSE ROSE & THE ACFT ROLLED LEFT & ENTERED A SPIN OF ABOUT 1/2 TURN WITH THE NOSE DOWN ABOUT 60 DEGREES. AN ABRUPT POWER REDUCTION WAS HEARD & THE SPIN STOPPED, BUT THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND BEFORE RECOVERY COULD BE EFFECTED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT & ENGS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26300