Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N4305Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40072

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1992
Time:15:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Chavossy, Louis
Registration: N4305Y
MSN: 2028
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The following Brief was modified on April18, 2007, as a result of new information provided to the NTSB.

THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A BRIDGE WHILE TRYING TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AFTER REPORTING AN EMERGENCY DURING THE PREVIOUS TOUCH AND GO LANDING. WITNESSES INDICATED BOTH ENGINES SOUNDED LIKE THEY WERE RUNNING AND BOTH PROPELLERS WERE TURNING. THE LEFT ENGINE PROPELLER WAS FOUND FEATHERED AFTER THE ACCIDENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A 1.75 INCH OD PLUG INSTALLED IN THE CRANKSHAFT TO SEPARATE OIL PRESSURE FROM THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR AND THE ENGINE CRANKCASE WAS BLOWN AFT DAMAGING THE NUMBER ONE ROD CONNECTING JOURNAL OIL TRANSFER TUBE. EXAMINATION OF THE PLUG DISCLOSED THAT IT WAS INSTALLED BACKWARDS.

Probable Cause: The following Probable Cause was modified on April18, 2007, as a result of new information provided to the NTSB.

THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE 1.75 INCH OD PLUG IN THE CRANKSHAFT BY UNKNOWN MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT FEATHERING OF THE LEFT ENGINE PROPELLER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA374

Location