Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N1237P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40078

Date:Friday 31 May 1991
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Robert Tichy
Registration: N1237P
MSN: 23-258
Total airframe hrs:4526 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT AND A PASSENGER DEPARTED IN A TWIN ENGINE AIRPLANE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT AND WERE REPORTED OVERDUE. WITNESSES INDICATED THAT THE LEFT ENGINE WAS NOT PRODUCING FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED THE FOLLOWING DAY ABOUT 22 MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE FATALLY INJURED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS UNAIRWORTHY. THE LEFT ENGINE PRIMER WAS NOT LOCKED AND AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE WAS UTILIZED IN THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY SECURED THE ENGINES AND FEATHERED THE PROPELLERS. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND WITH LITTLE FORWARD SPEED, AT A HIGH VERTICAL DESCENT RATE, IN A NOSE DOWN AND NEAR WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE PILOT DID NOT POSSESS A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE OR A MULTIENGINE RATING. THE PILOT'S RECENCY OF EXPERIENCE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTING REVEALED THAT THE PILOT AND PASSENGER HAD ALCOHOL PRESENT IN THEIR BLOOD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN THE OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES AND THE INADVERTENT STALL DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT/OWNERS LACK OF MAINTENANCE ON THE AIRPLANE AND THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT BY ALCOHOL WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA232