Accident Piper PA-22-150 N8771D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40088

Date:Saturday 4 February 1984
Time:18:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Kenneth Elmo Herrin
Registration: N8771D
MSN: 22-5958
Total airframe hrs:2792 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hoboken, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waycross, GA (AYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON BASE LEG FOR LANDING, THE FORWARD RIGHT WING STRUT FAILED CAUSING THE RIGHT WING TO SEPARATE. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT & CRASHED. THE NON-CERTIFICATED PLT OWNED THE ACFT. HE HAD NOT COMPLIED WITH AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE 77-03-08. THE LAST ANNUAL MAINT INSP WAS PERFORMED ON 12-04-81. AD 77-03-08 REFERS TO DETECTION AND CORRECTION OF EXCESSIVE CORROSION OF WING LIFT STRUTS. METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS REVEALED THAT THE FORWARD LIFT STRUT TUBE WALL HAD BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY REDUCED BY CORROSIVE ATTACK ON THE INTERIOR SURFACE. OTHER FAILURES OF THE WING WERE SECONDARY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38839