Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N783L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40095

Date:Sunday 12 June 1983
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N783L
MSN: 18-5520
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3323 hours
Engine model:AVCO LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Collegeville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Langhorne, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A STEEP CLIMB AFTER MAKING A SHORT TAKEOFF ROLL. ONE WITNESS ESTIMATED THAT THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS ABOUT 400 FT & THEN THE ACFT ENTERED A CLIMB AT APRX A 35 DEG ANGLE. AFTER REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 200 TO 300 FT, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVE TO ENTER A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & CRASH. AN INSPECTION OF THE ACFT & ENG WAS MADE, BUT NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURES WERE VERIFIED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43480