Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N4713A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40097

Date:Thursday 2 September 1993
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Garfield, Wade E.
Registration: N4713A
MSN: 18-4931
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sanona Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Glacier Lodge, AK
Destination airport:Eureka, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO FLY OVER THE AIRSTRIP FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 200-300 FT AGL, THEN BEGIN A TURN TO THE LEFT AS A BASE TURN TO THE WEST THRESHOLD OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE TURN CONTINUED INTO A STEEP SPIRAL TURN, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NEAR-VERTICAL ANGLE. THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST AT ABOUT 30 MPH. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH 32X15 BALLOON TUNDRA TIRES. THERE IS NO DATA RELATING TO AN EVALUATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PERFORMANCE AND HANDLING ENVELOPE WITH THESE TIRES INSTALLED. AIRPLANE HAD NO REGISTRATION, FLIGHT MANUAL, WEIGHT AND BALANCE RECORD, NOR FORM 337'S FOR THE COMPLETE REBUILD AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED DESTROYED IN 1989. IN ADDITION, THERE WERE INSUFFICIENT STC OR FAA FIELD APPROVAL DOCUMENTS FOR MODIFICATIONS. THE AIRPLANE WAS AT LEAST 117 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT. SHOULDER HARNESSES NOT INSTALLED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING A DOWNWIND TURN FOR LANDING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE OVERWEIGHT CONDITION OF THE AIRPLANE, AND FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE AIRPLANE COMPLIED WITH ALL APPLICABLE AIRWORTHINESS REGULATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93FA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93FA167

Location