Accident Piper PA-18A N8487D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40099

Date:Friday 14 February 1997
Time:17:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Hamilton H. Machado
Registration: N8487D
MSN: 18-6206
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Banos, CA (KLSN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger departed on a local area flight. The passenger stated that the weather was good with no visibility restrictions and the sun was visible. At the time of the accident they were in a tight turn and upon leveling out they struck the power lines. His visibility was limited from the rear seat and he never saw the power lines. He stated that he never did learn the purpose of the flight from the pilot.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to see and avoid power lines. A factor was the pilot's poor judgment in conducting unwarranted low altitude maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA104

Location