Accident Piper PA-18A N2789P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40102

Date:Saturday 28 July 1990
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Sky Signs
Registration: N2789P
MSN: 18-4424
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BANNER TOW OPNS WERE BEING CONDUCTED. THE PLT TOOK OFF TO MAKE THE 1ST BANNER TOW OF THE DAY. WHEN THE TOW HOOK (GRAPPLING HOOK ON A ROPE) WAS DEPLOYED, THE TOW LINE BCM ENTANGLED IN THE RUDDER control & INTERFERED WITH ITS MOVEMENT. ACCORDING TO OPERATOR PSNL, THE PLT SHOULD HAVE VISUALLY CHECKED THE GRAPPLING HOOK LINE AFTER IT WAS DEPLOYED TO ASSURE THAT IT WAS NOT FOULED ON THE RUDDER BELL CRANK; AND IF IT WAS, HE SHOULD HAVE LNDD TO FREE THE LINE, RATHER THAN PICK UP THE BANNER. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A HOOK RELEASE MECHANISM (IAW STC SA 1-349). HOWEVER, THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT WHEN THE BANNER WAS CAPTURED, ITS WT PLACED TENSION ON THE TOW HOOK LINE & PRECLUDED ITS RLS AS WELL AS CAUSING A DEFLECTED RUDDER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STALLED & SPUN TO THE GND. OPERATOR PSNL RPRTD THAT THE ACFT WOULD HAVE BEEN CONTROLLABLE WITH THE LINE FOULED ON THE RUDDER BELL CRANK. FAA CIRCULAR (AC 43.13-2A) STATED THAT THE SYS SHOULD HAVE BEEN TESTED TO INSURE THERE WAS NO INTERFERENCE WITH THE TAILWHEEL OR ADJACENT STRUCTURE. CAUSE: TOWLINE INTERFERENCE WITH THE RUDDER, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPINN. A FACTOR THAT CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: FAILURE OF THE COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT TO ADEQUATELY GUARD AGAINST SUCH INTERFERENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23596