Accident Piper PA-18A N1015A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40103

Date:Saturday 9 June 1984
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Minnesota Soaring Club
Registration: N1015A
MSN: 18-585
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stanton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TOW PLANE AND THE GLIDER IT HAD TOWED TO PATTERN ALT COLLIDED ON THE FINAL APPROACH OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE TOW PLANE WAS SUPPOSED TO FOLLOW THE SAILPLANE & LAND AFTER ITS TOW ROPE DROP. THERE WAS A LOW SUN GLARE ON THE HEADING OF THE BASE LEG. THE CFI IN THE GLIDER SAID HE DID NOT SEE THE TOW PLANE UNTIL THE GLIDER WAS AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL & 200 YARDS FROM TOUCHDOWN, THEN HE SAW A 'WHITE MOVEMENT' TO HIS LEFT. HE TURNED RIGHT, BUT WAS TOO LATE TO AVOID A COLLISION. HE SAID THERE WERE NO RADIOS IN EITHER ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39832