Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3770P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40109

Date:Saturday 24 September 1983
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3770P
MSN: 18-4654
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Encampment, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saratoga, WY (SAA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOW PASS WAS MADE OVER A FISHING POND SO THE FRONT SEAT PLT COULD WAVE AT HIS FATHER. ACCORDING TO THE PLT'S FATHER, THE PASS WAS BELOW THE LEVEL OF THE TREE TOPS. IN ATTEMPTING TO PULL UP SHARPLY TO AVOID THE TREES, THE ACFT WAS BANKED STEEPLY AND STALLED. THE ACFT THEN HIT AN UNOCCUPPIED HOUSE AND CRASHED INTO A TREE. THE REAR SEAT PLT WAS THE OWNER-OPERATOR OF THE ACFT. THE FRONT SEAT PLT HAD ABOUT 2200 HRS TOTAL FLT TIME & A 'CONSIDERABLE AMOUT OF TIME' IN A PA-18-150 SINCE HE WAS A FORMER ALASKA BUSH PLT. THE FRONT SEAT PLT IS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN AT THE CONTROLS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44500