Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4385Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40113

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Wallie Lee Mcphearson
Registration: N4385Z
MSN: 18-7409044
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3357 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opheim, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Opheim, MT (S00)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the 150 horsepower PA-18 had just returned to an aerial application site after refueling and taking on another load of chemicals. During his refueling/reloading stop he expressed concern about the limited performance of the aircraft at the current temperature (75-80 degrees Fahrenheit) and at the altitude he was flying (about 3,000 feet MSL). He therefore took on a reduced fuel load and mentioned that he was planning on finishing the field by taking on two half-loads of chemical instead of one full one. Although witnesses saw him only partially fill his fuel tanks, no one saw whether he filled his chemical hopper to the top or only took on a partial load. Upon returning to the field, he was seen to make a pass in one direction, but no one saw him return in the other direction. Soon thereafter a column of black smoke was seen rising from the field. When witnesses arrived at the application site, they found the aircraft where it had stall/mushed into rapidly rising terrain at a location where the pilot would be making a course reversal just off the end of the field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an airspeed above stall speed (Vs), resulting in a stall/mush into the terrain during a course reversal at the end of an aerial application run. Factors include hilly terrain and high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA118

Location