Accident Piper PA-18-150 N13910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40129

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1992
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Michael L. King
Registration: N13910
MSN: 18-7409055
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2436 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Augustine, FL (KSGJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THE AIRPLANE MADE TWO PASSES NEAR A MARINA AT APPROX 100 FT. ON THE SECOND PASS, FROM WEST TO EAST, THE AIRPLANE PULLED UP SHARPLY, AND THE ENGINE POWER WAS HEARD INCREASING. AT APPROX 400 FT, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND ENTERED A SPIN TO THE LEFT INTO THE WATER. PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS WERE POSITIVE; 0.002 UG/ML TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID (MARIJUANA) IN BLOOD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE BUZZING WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT STALLING AND ENTERING A SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA113

Location