Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4410Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40141

Date:Sunday 6 May 1984
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Long Island Soaring Association
Registration: N4410Z
MSN: 18-8743
Total airframe hrs:3516 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shirley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:(1N1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING WITH A GLIDER IN TOW, THE TOW ACFT PITCHED NOSE UP. THE GLIDER & TOW PLTS RELEASED THE TOW ROPE & THE GLIDER PLT LANDED SAFELY. THE TOW ACFT MAINTAINED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, STALLED, THEN ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT & CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LOWER ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLE WAS NOT ATTACHED TO THE CONTROL HORN. THE ATTACH BOLT WAS LOCATED WITH ONLY ITS TIP IN THE HOLE OF THE LOWER CONTROL HORN. THE ASSOCIATED NUT & COTTER PIN WERE NOT FOUND. THE ACFT LOG SHOWED THAT AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ABOUT 30 FLT HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. AT THAT TIME, THE CONTROLS WERE LUBRICATED & CHECKED & THE AIRFRAME WAS RE-COVERED WITH FABRIC. THE PLT'S LAST BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW WAS ON 2/7/82. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39708