Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4025Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40143

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1984
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Ag Air
Registration: N4025Z
MSN: 18-7979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wright, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AERIAL APPLICATION, THE PLT WAS MAKING A LEFT TURN OVER HIGH VOLTAGE POWER LINES WHEN THE ACFT HIT THE CABLES, CRASHED & BURNED IN A RICE FIELD. AN EXAM REVEALED 2 WIRE MARKS & 2 ELECTRICAL ARC MARKS ON THE LEFT WING ALONG WITH WIRE MARKS ON ONE OF THE PROP BLADES. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40407