Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8042B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40145

Date:Monday 3 September 1984
Time:15:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8042B
MSN: 18-5688
Total airframe hrs:4010 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Grove, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED TO THE HOST OF THE PICNIC THAT HE WOULD 'BUZZ THE PARTY A COUPLE OF TIMES.' THE TWO SEAT ACFT HAD THREE OCCUPANTS ABOARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT PASSED OVER THE PICNIC TWICE AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE. THE ACFT THEN CLIMBED, REVERSED DIRECTION AND DESCENDED BACK TOWARD THE FIELD. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO FLY BETWEEN TWO TREES BUT THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE TREE. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GND AND BURNED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40988