Accident Piper PA-18-135 N99305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40155

Date:Sunday 2 October 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Frank M. Muia
Registration: N99305
MSN: 18-3924
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6I9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM RUNWAY 27 WITH THE WIND FROM 060 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED ABRUPTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF TO ABOUT 200 TO 300 FEET, THEN ENTERED A ROLL TO THE LEFT. ONE WITNESS DESCRIBED THE MANEUVER AS A HALF-ROLL; ANOTHER WITNESS SAID IT 'LOOKED ALMOST AS IF THE PILOT WAS DOING AN AIR STUNT.' THE AIRPLANE THEN ENTERED A DESCENT AND CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND. TOXICOLOGY EXAMINATION CONDUCTED BY THE CIVIL AEROSPACE MEDICAL INSTITUTE (CAMI) REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD A 79.0 MG/DL (0.079%) ETHANOL CONCENTRATION IN HIS BLOOD AND A 128.0 MG/DL (0.128%) ETHANOL CONCENTRATION IN HIS URINE. THE STATE OF INDIANA PATHOLOGY LABORATORY REPORTED 71.0 MG/DL ETHANOL (0.071%) IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO ALCOHOL, IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE ABOVE THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA002

Location