Accident Piper PA-18-125 N1377A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40157

Date:Thursday 1 October 1987
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-125
Owner/operator:Smith Cattle
Registration: N1377A
MSN: 18-1208
Total airframe hrs:1360 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miles City, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CATTLE RANCHER WAS FLYING HIS AIRCRAFT LOOKING FOR STRAY CATTLE AND CHECKING THE CONDITION OF THE RANCH. HE WAS AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AGL WHEN HE SPOTTED CATTLE THAT HAD STRAYED OFF THE RANCH. THE PILOT TURNED TO GET A BETTER VIEW OF THE CATTLE AND FLEW INTO A BOX CANYON. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICALATTITUDE AT THE FAR END OF THE BOX CANYON. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32294