Accident Piper PA-18-125 N1799A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40159

Date:Sunday 26 May 1991
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-125
Owner/operator:Orwick Ranch
Registration: N1799A
MSN: 181669
Engine model:Lycoming 0290 DTC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newell, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Newell, SD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE USING THE AIRPLANE TO SEARCH FOR NEWBORN LIVESTOCK. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE, 'IN A SPIN. IT ROTATED TOW OR THREE TIMES COMPLETELY AROUND.' IT WENT OUT OF SIGHT BEHIND A HILL AND THE WITNESS SAW SMOKE AND FLAMES AND WENT TO THE SCENE. RECORDS SHOW THE PILOT'S LAST PERIOD OF DUAL INSTRUCTION, WHICH INCLUDED AN ENDORSEMENT FOR SOLO FLIGHT, ELEVEN MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. HE LISTED AN EXPERIENCE LEVEL OF 275 FLIGHT HOURS. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINE.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN DURING MANEUVERING FLIGHT AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES AND INADEQUATE INITIAL TRAINING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DTK01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DTK01

Location