Accident Piper PA-18 N278T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40163

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1982
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N278T
MSN: 81-2392
Total airframe hrs:2860 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK
Destination airport:Nunavachak, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED A SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN NEAR HORSESHOE PASS AT AN ELEVATION OF 250 FT ABOVE SEA LEVEL. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING THE HOURS OF DAYLIGHT WITH VMC PREVAILING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02711