Accident Piper PA-18 N83620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40166

Date:Friday 13 August 1982
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N83620
MSN: 187709086
Total airframe hrs:854 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hardin, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hardin, MI
Destination airport:Hardin, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 3/4 MI WEST OF THE NW END OF A FARM RWY IN THE APPROXIMATE POSITION OF WHERE A RIGHT TURN WOULD OCCUR FROM THE DOWNWIND LEG TO THE BASE LEG OF A RIGHT PATTERN TO THE SE RWY. THE WRECKAGE SHOWED EVIDENCE OF A RIGHT ROTATIONAL MOMENT AT IMPACT. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT MAKING SEVERAL TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. AT THAT TIME THE PLT WAS OBSERVED IN THE REAR SEAT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE PLT WAS IN THE FRONT SEAT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03212