Accident Piper PA-18 N3421P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40168

Date:Saturday 10 September 1983
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3421P
MSN: 18-6775
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & HIS WIFE HAD FLOWN TO AN AREA WHERE SHE HAD SEEN A CARIBOU THAT SHE WANTED TO SHOOT. AFTER LANDING ON A GRAVEL BAR, SHE SHOT THE CARIBOU, BUT THEN COMPLAINED OF A BAD HEADACHE & VISION PROBLEMS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THEY LOADED THE MEAT & HORNS IN THE ACFT, BUT IN THE MEANTIME, HIS WIFE'S HEADACHE HAD GOTTEN WORSE. HE THOUGHT THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT APRX 20 FT AGL, HIS WIFE MADE AN UNUSUAL SOUND & HE FELT A STRONG FORCE ON THE RIGHT RUDDER. (LATER, HE STATED THAT HE THOUGHT SHE HAD A SEIZURE.) REPORTEDLY, HE SHOUTED FOR HER TO GET OFF OF THE CONTROLS, THEN FELT A LOSS OF LIFT & WAS UNABLE TO OVERCOME THE RUDDER FORCE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ON A RIVER BANK. HIS WIFE RECEIVED A HEAD INJURY & WAS FATALLY INJURED. AN AUTOPSY OF THE PLT'S WIFE DID NOT VERIFY THAT SHE HAD A SEIZURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44378