Accident Piper PA-18 N7216K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40173

Date:Saturday 20 January 1990
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Ronald Mcdonald
Registration: N7216K
MSN: 18-107
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longmire, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puyallup, WA (1SO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A VOLCANIC CRATER AT 14,200 FT MSL ON MT RAINIER, WHILE THE PLT WAS ON A SIGHT-SEEING FLIGHT. THERE WAS NO RADIO COMMUNICATION, RADAR TRACK, OR WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. LACK OF ACCESS PRECLUDED EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE AND ACFT WRECKAGE. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22496