Accident Piper PA-18 N3906Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40174

Date:Thursday 13 August 1992
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Barry G. Stewart
Registration: N3906Z
MSN: 18-7720
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ABORTING THE SECOND OR THIRD ATTEMPTED LANDING ON A MOUNTAIN RIDGE HUNTING STRIP, THE PILOT TURNED DOWNWIND. SEVERAL SECONDS AFTER ROLLING OUT OF THE TURN ON DOWNWIND, AND WHILE AT ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE'S TAIL WENT UP AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED TO THE GROUND. IMMEDIATELY UPON IMPACT THE AIRPLANE BURST INTO FLAMES AND WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. THREE GROUND WITNESSES ESTIMATED THAT THE GUSTY WIND WAS BLOWING AT 30 TO 50 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA132

Location