Accident Piper PA-18 N7282K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40178

Date:Sunday 10 May 1992
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Beshaler, Charles F.
Registration: N7282K
MSN: 18-189
Total airframe hrs:1470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arnold, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS BOARDED A TWO-SEAT AIRPLANE. ONE PASSENGER KNELT BEHIND THE REAR SEAT, PLACING THE AIRPLANE AT ITS REAR CG LIMIT. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED A MILE FROM ITS FARM STRIP, IN A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION. THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING, BUT CUTTING OUT. NEARING 180 DEGREES OF TURN, THE AIRPLANE ABRUPTLY PITCHED DOWN AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. NO AIRFRAME DISCREPANCY WAS FOUND. THE ENGINE APPEARED TO BE RUNNING RICH DUE TO CARBURETOR FLOAT MALADJUSTMENT. AUTO GAS DRAWN FROM THE FARM'S FUEL SUPPLY WAS STALE AND CONTAINED WATER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT OF THE CARBURETOR FLOAT LEVEL BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON, AND THE PILOT'S DISREGARDING WEIGHT-AND-BALANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA145

Location