Accident Piper PA-18 N825PK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40179

Date:Monday 8 May 1995
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Peter J. Kust
Registration: N825PK
MSN: 18-8789
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2365 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING ON A ROUND-ROBIN, THE PILOT CONTACTED THE LOCAL AUTOMATED FLIGHT SERVICE STATION (AFSS) AND AIR-FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE AFSS REQUESTED A PILOT REPORT ABOUT THE WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE PILOT REPORTED A SMOOTH RIDE. ABOUT ELEVEN MILES NORTH OF THE LAST RADIO CONTACT POINT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PROPELLER RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE. THE ENGINE RECEIVED EXTENSIVE FIRE DAMAGE. NO ENGINE MALFUNCTION WAS NOTED DURING A POSTACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION. AN AIRMET WAS IN EFFECT WHICH STATED 'COOK INLET AND SUSITNA VALLEY...OCCASIONAL MODERATE TURBULENCE BELOW 9,000 FEET WITH ISOLATED SEVERE WITHIN 5,000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, ESPECIALLY THROUGH CHANNELED TERRAIN. CONTINUING BEYOND 1200.' SEARCH AIRCRAFT ALSO ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING AND AN ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95FA073

Location