Accident Piper PA-18 N7531K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40184

Date:Friday 14 July 1995
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7531K
MSN: 18-247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:AK (5NK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED TWO AIRPLANES, A CESSNA 172A AND A PIPER PA-18, BOTH EQUIPPED WITH FLOATS, COLLIDE WITH EACH OTHER WHILE BOTH WERE MANEUVERING IN FLIGHT ABOUT 400 FEET ABOVE THE WATER. AFTER THE COLLISION, THE AIRPLANES BROKE APART AND FELL INTO THE WATER. THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRPLANES WERE SPOTTING FOR FISH. ONE EYEWITNESS LOCATED DIRECTLY BELOW THE COLLISION ON A FISHING VESSEL OBSERVED THE PIPER PA-18 STRIKE THE CESSNA 172A FROM BEHIND. HE REPORTED THAT THE CESSNA 172A WAS IN A LEFT TURN AT THE TIME, AND THE PIPER PA-18 WAS LEVEL. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT FLOAT AND PROPELLER OF THE PIPER PA-18 IMPACTED THE UNDERSIDE OF THE LEFT WING OF THE CESSNA 172A. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE DAY VFR, AND BOTH PILOTS WERE WELL-RESTED. TOXICOLOGY TESTS SHOWED THE PIPER PA-18 PILOT'S BLOOD HAD 85 NG/ML OF CODEINE, AND THE PRESENCE OF AN OPIATE WAS DETECTED IN HIS URINE. CAUSE: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-18. THE PA-18 PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03829