Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-18 N87568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40191

Date:Thursday 8 July 1993
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N87568
MSN: 18-8116
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PA-16, N5960H, HAD CONTACTED THE TOWER 5 MI EAST FOR LANDING, AND WAS CLEARED TO ENTER A RIGHT BASE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE CALLED & SAID HE WAS BEING PUSHED UP AND COLLIDED WITH ANOTHER AIRPLANE. IMPACT MARKS SHOWED THAT THE LEFT WING OF THE PA-18, N87568, HAD COLLIDED WITH THE RIGHT FLOAT OF THE PA-16. BOTH AIRPLANES WERE ON A WESTERLY HEADING. AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION, THE SUN WAS 9.5 DEG ABOVE THE HORIZON AND ON A 303.7 DEG TRUE AZIMUTH. THE LEFT WING STRUTS OF BOTH AIRPLANES FAILED, AND BOTH AIRPLANES DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL. THE TOXICOLOGICAL SAMPLE FROM THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF THE THE PA-16, N5960H, SHOWED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.060 GM/DL, AND A URINE ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.046 GM/DL. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRPLANES TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER, AND THE ALCOHOL IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF THE PA-16, N5960H. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SUNGLARE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X12736