Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4191Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40195

Date:Saturday 5 September 1987
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4191Z
MSN: 18-8376
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2291 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Purkeypile Mine, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOCAL HUNTING GUIDE CRASHED HIS AIRPLANE IN A REMOTE MOUNTAIN PASS IN CENTRAL ALASKA. ANOTHER GUIDE WHO OVERFLEW THE CRASH SITE SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT SAW THE AIRPLANE BURNING, BUT WAS UNABLE TO LAND DUE TO STRONG WINDS, SEVERE TURBULENCE AND STRONG DOWNDRAFTS. THE PRIVATE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF THE CRASHED AIRPLANE WAS KILLED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED. EARLIER CONVERSATIONS BETWEEN THE PIC AND A STATE TROOPER REVEALED THAT THE FORMER LIKED TO FLY LOW TO THE GROUND DURING HUNTING SEASON IN ORDER TO KEEP FROM DISTURBING SHEEP ON THE MOUNTAIN SIDES. PHYSICAL EVIDENCE AT THE ACCD SITE INDICATED THAT A WINGTIP INITIALLY STRUCK THE GROUND FOLLOWED BY THE ACFT CARTWHEELING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31963