Accident Piper PA-18 N183DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40200

Date:Sunday 6 July 1997
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Dale Richard Pitsch
Registration: N183DP
MSN: 1883
Total airframe hrs:2272 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middleville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rockford, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EDO floats were installed on the airplane on 6/16/97, about 20 days before the accident. The pilot accumulated 5.8 hours total time in this airplane on floats. The revised weight and balance revealed a new useful load of 439 pounds. The pilot weighted 185 pounds, and was carrying a passenger weighing about 170 pounds and 36 gallons of fuel, which totaled 571 pounds. This was approximately 132 pounds over the airplane's maximum allowable gross weight. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane crashed and was destroyed by ground impact and postcrash fire. Ground scars were measured to be 50 feet long. A witness reported the airplane made a series of rpm changes, with the last being the engine going to full power. an examination of the airplane revealed neither a preimpact flight control failure nor any engine mechanical malfunction. A fuel sample from the right fuel tank appeared to be a mixture of auto gas and oil of the type commonly used for fuel in a two-stroke engine. The appearance of the fuel sample looked gold in color and had an oily feel to it when left to dry.

Probable Cause: fuel contamination, due to improper servicing of the aircraft; and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering to land, which resulted in a inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain. The pilot's failure to ensure a proper gross weight of the aircraft, and his lack of total experience in type of aircraft were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA197

Location