Accident Piper PA-14 N5122H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40206

Date:Sunday 28 April 1985
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5122H
MSN: 14-128
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:4069 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bliss, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gooding, ID (GNG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES TO CLIMB OUT AT A STEEP ANGLE & SLOW AIRSPEED AFTER THE 3RD TOUCH & GO BEFORE PERFORMING A WINGOVER LIKE MANEUVER & CRASHING IN THE X-WIND TURN. THE PAX REPORTED THE PLT EXECUTING A STEEP LEFT TURN BEFORE THE ACFT BEGAN A SMOOTH RAPID DESCENT. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND RETRACTED. THE PLT REPORTED HAVING FLOWN FOR THE PREVIOUS 10 YEARS BUT POSSESSED ONLY A STUDENT PLT CERTIFICATE. HE ALSO REPORTED UNFAMILIARITY WITH THE COCKPIT ERGONOMICS OF THE PA-14 AS COMPARED TO THE PA-18 WHICH HE HAD BEEN FLYING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36315