Accident Piper PA-32-260B N4832S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40245

Date:Friday 27 November 1987
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260B
Owner/operator:Cosco Signs
Registration: N4832S
MSN: 32-1263
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willis, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lima, OH
Destination airport:Winston-Salem, NC (INT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A NIGHT IFR FLIGHT AT 7000 FT MSL IN IMC WHEN THE PLT REPORTED THE DIRECTIONAL GYRO WAS INOPERATIVE. THE ACFT WAS OUTBOUND FROM THE PULASKI VOR ON V45 HEADED SOUTHEAST. THE PLT FURTHER REPORTED THE TURN&BANK AND THE MAG COMPASS WERE OPERATIVE. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN THE CORRECT COURSE. THE ACFT EVENTUALLY REVERSED COURSE. WHILE ATC WAS TRYING TO HELP THE PLT RETURN TO THE CORRECT COURSE THE ACFT DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. WITNESSES NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED POOR VISIBILITY, LOW CLOUDS, AND FOG. THE AIRCRAFT'S IMC CAPABILITY COULD NOT BE ACCURATELY DETERMINED DUE TO THE EXTENSIVE FIRE AND IMPACT DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN VACUUM PUMP DID NOT REVEAL CONCLUSIVE EVIDENCE OF FAILURE. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A STANDBY VACUUM SYSTEM, HOWEVER, OPERATION OF THE SYSTEM COULD NOT BE CONFIRMED. THE PLT HAD FLOWN THE FIRST LEG (4.0 HRS.) TO DROP OFF PAX AND WAS RETURNING TO HIS HOME BASE. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 3 HRS. ON THIS LEG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32484