Accident Bellanca 14-19-3A Cruisemaster N8880R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40250

Date:Friday 8 April 1988
Time:12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-3A Cruisemaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8880R
MSN: 4242
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boone, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach, SC (MYR)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (IND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT APPROX. 3,000' MSL. LOCAL WITNESSES HEARD THE ACFT FLY OVERHEAD AND IMPACT WITH TERRAIN BUT COULD NOT SEE THE ACFT DUE TO LOW VISIBILITY PRODUCED BY FOG. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING AND INCLIMATE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FORECAST ALONG THE INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE ACFT DEPARTED VFR AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THERE WERE NO EN ROUTE COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE ACFT. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO SUGGEST PREIMPACT PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT, MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR STRUCTURAL FAILURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25373