Accident Piper PA-28-151 N6785F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40268

Date:Sunday 15 March 1987
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:High Country Aviation
Registration: N6785F
MSN: 28-7715179
Total airframe hrs:3151 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alpine, TX (E38)
Destination airport:Kerrville, TX (ERV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT PILOT CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. THE ACFT STRUCK TOP OF RIDGELINE WHILE TRAVELING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED AND WAS DEMOLISHED. NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30438