Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R N27872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40328

Date:Friday 24 June 1994
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:Thorne, Roscoe M.
Registration: N27872
MSN: 31-7912031
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-F2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Beach County Park Airport, Lantana, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ROTATE ABOUT 3,217 FT DOWN THE 3,746-FT RUNWAY. ONE OR BOTH ENGINES WERE HEARD RUNNING ROUGH. THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 300 FT AGL, BANKED LEFT, PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, THE LEFT ENG OPERATED TO FULL RATED RPM AFTER REPLACEMENT OF THE DAMAGED IGNITION HARNESS, ADJUSTMENT OF THE TURBOCHARGER DENSITY CONTROLLER, AND ADJUSTMENT OF THE MAGNETO-TO-ENG TIMING. THE RIGHT ENG ALSO OPERATED NORMALLY AFTER REPLACEMENT OF THE MAGNETO, IGNITION HARNESS, AND ENG-DRIVEN FUEL PUMP. THE DENSITY CONTROLLER REQUIRED ADJUSTMENT TO OBTAIN FULL RATED RPM. THE #3 CYL FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLE WAS ALSO PARTIALLY BLOCKED BY CONTAMINANT. THE RIGHT ENG MAGNETO CONTACT ASSEMBLIES OPERATIONALLY CHECKED OK. THE CAPACITORS WERE HEAT DAMAGED. RIGHT ENG MAGNETO-TO-ENG TIMING AND INTERNAL TIMING OF THE MAGNETO WERE NOT DETERMINED. PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL RESULTS WERE POSITIVE FOR BUTALBITAL (1.768 UG/ML BLOOD, 0.553 UG/ML URINE), AND ALSO POSITIVE FOR ACETAMINOPHEN & SALICYLATE (ASPIRIN) IN URINE. BUTALBITAL IS A PRESCRIPTION MEDICATION (BARBITURATE) NOT APPROVED FOR FLYING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO DRUGS, HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AFTER EXPERIENCING REDUCED TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM CONTROL SPEED. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO IMPROPER MAGNETO-TO-ENGINE TIMING, AND A PARTIALLY BLOCKED FUEL NOZZLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94FA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94FA167
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27872

Location