Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2881P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40393

Date:Saturday 22 May 1982
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Cal Vada Aircraft Incorporated
Registration: N2881P
MSN: 184478
Total airframe hrs:2284 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tahoe City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tahoe City, CA
Destination airport:Tahoe City, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT DEPARTED ON A LOCAL PHOTOGRAPHY MISSION. THE PASSENGER WANTED TO TAKE AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE CITY AREA. AFTER FLYING AROUND THE AREA FOR ABOUT 25 MINUTES, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON A STREET. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE. HE STATED THAT THE PLANE WAS GOING VERY SLOW WHEN IT TURNED RIGHT AND THEN SEEM TO STALL AND GO STRAIGHT DOWN. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO ABNORMAL CONDITIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03724