Incident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 5 PH-IOB, " /> " /> " />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 404

Date:Thursday 14 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 5
Owner/operator:Iraanse Aardolie Exploratie en Productie Mij (IAEPM)
Registration: PH-IOB
MSN: 04494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abadan Airport (OIAA) -   Iran
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Bandar Mashur" run into parked IAEPM Fokker F-27 Friendship 300 (cn10153) PH-IOT "Tehran" while taxied by an unauthorised mechanic. Both aircraft were severely damaged.

Sources:

http://www.avianet.eu/meer_luchtvaartnieuws.php?ID=3654
http://hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1972.htm